History of Legislative Action Related to Nonresident Waterfowl Licenses*
[…] However, during the period of January, 2015 to June 5, 2015, the GFP Commission, the Work Group and the GFP Department all gathered public input on the NR Waterfowl issues, put forth by the 2014 Legislature in HB 1185 – effectively, an approximate 180 day public comment period.!!
Over 280 pages of public comments were received. In general summary, approximately 89% were opposed to any proposed changes; 6% were in favor of changes and 5% were unclear or made further recommendations!
Another factor weighing on the Commission was/is the statutory language in SDCL 41-6-18.4: “Revenue from the sale of temporary nonresident waterfowl licenses shall be deposited in the Department’s land acquisition and development fund to be used to acquire, by lease, permit, or otherwise, interests in real property to be used for providing waterfowl hunting public access. Before promulgating rules which permit the issuance of temporary nonresident waterfowl licenses, the Commission shall determine that adequate waterfowl hunting public access has been provided through the Departments land acquisition and development fund or through other means.” This language appears in both HB-1010 (passed in 1998) and in HB 1185 (passed in 2014).
On June 5, 2015, following significant discussion, the Commission voted unanimously to reject the proposal recommended by the Work Group.